CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83352

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Ltd.
12W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is an exfoliating bath mitt (C-78468A). The mitt is made from 50 percent ramie and 50 percent cotton knit fabric. It features no thumb or finger separation and an opening at one end. The mitt measures approximately 5 x 9 inches. The bath mitt will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

Please note, due to the fact that the bath mitt is constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using Section XI Subheading Note 2(A) and Section Note 2(A). The bath mitt will be classified as if they consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The bath mitt may be subject to U.S. Customs' laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division